Names: Dorman

From: Brown County [brownco@shentel.net]
Sent: Thursday, August 08, 2002 3:04 PM
To: quiltmom@mchsi.com
Subject: RE: Dorman, Turner and Houston in Brown County

Kim,

To remove LDS Data: go to Tools->Preferences -> General Tab. On this page is a check box: Use LDS Data. Uncheck it.

 

To rearrange children: Click on Edit -> Order Children. Highlight the child you want to change and click on the order arrows until the child is at the desired location in the list. Then Click OK.

 

To do multiple marriages: Highlight the person you want to add another spouse to and either right click your mouse and select Add Spouse or Click Add-> Spouse from the tool bar at the top.

 

I’m afraid the 1890 Census will never be available. It was burned in a fire at the US Census building shortly after it had all been collected from the states. Just a few counties were late sending them in. So the whole census is lost. It is possible that the death year for Birdie is correct but that her age was wrong. It works both ways. She also could have been 3 months old when her mother died.

 

I’m not sure which Angeline came first but the Cemetery record indicates that Angeline Dorman died in 3 April 1881. Either she really died a year earlier or she is not Thomas’s first Angeline. He married Angeline Trobasco in February 1881 and I trust the marriage date more than I trust the recorded death date. The death date was probably poorly written. The book indicates that it was on an old burial record for the Jaques Cemetery.

 

If the Angeline in the Jaques Cemetery is really Angeline Flynn then the entry for Angeline Flynn in the Cemeteries book has to be for Angeline Trobasco. OR the Angeline in the Jaques Cemetery is neither and the Angeline Flynn and Angeline Trobasco are the same person. I really doubt that he was able to find three Angelines to marry him.

 

I looked for the earlier marriage in the State Marriage index but it does not appear their. Three possible conclusions, his first marriage or earlier marriage was not in Illinois or the record was lost or it was a common law marriage. The last two seem less likely than the first. So you might start looking in the states nearby for the marriage.

 

1865 Illinois State Census was the last one Illinois did.

 

To find Thomas’s parents and research in Kentucky: Get his death certificate, see if you can locate his obituary. Both of these may provide clues where to look in Kentucky. The Mt Sterling Public Library has the newspaper microfilms for that period of time and sometimes you can arrange to get them on interlibrary loan. If both of these fail, go to the LDS Family History Library and check the AIS for all the persons of that surname and start checking them until you find the one you want.

 

Interpretation of the 1880 census or rather misinterpretation is common. The handwriting is not always clear and some entries are faded. In this case, I think the Huffman transcribers were tired and just plain misread the information. However, the LDS Census has many errors that we do not have because they only had the microfilm and could not compare hard to read sections with other records. They could only write what they could see on the film. But both of these errors were ours.

 

Thanks for the eads up.

 

Sincerely,

Ken Huffman

 

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: quiltmom@mchsi.com [mailto:quiltmom@mchsi.com]
Sent: Thursday, August 08, 2002 10:12 AM
To: brownco@shentel.net
Subject: Re: Dorman, Turner and Houston in Brown County

 

In a message dated 8/7/2002 11:35:33 PM Central Daylight Time, brownco@shentel.net writes:



I have beta tested the new releases so I’ve gotten some insights on how to use it that you might not get otherwise. I hope you got version 5. Version 4 had a few problems and didn’t last too long before it was replaced.



I have PAF 5.  Trying to learn how to use it.  Was told that I can remove the LDS information since I am not Mormon.  Will try and do that this morning. 

Still haven't figured out how to rearrange children in correct birthorder.  Also wondering if there is a place to write the documentation that verifies items on an individual's record.  I also need to figure out how to do multiple marriages. 

I am slowly learning, but I am impatient, and wish I knew it all right now. 

Glad to hear that your wife will be back with you.  I have several friends who are involved in similar job situations.  Most plan to move in two years when their youngest is done with high school.  Will be sad to see them go, but understand. 

When I was at the LDS History Center, we looked on microfilm for Brown County information.  I was surprised that your name and website never appeared.  Kept telling the people there how helpful you have been. 

The two people I am focusing on right now are my father's paternal grandmother, Georgeann Kendrick, and my father's maternal great-grandfather, Thomas Dorman. 

I do not know Georgeann's birthday, birthplace in Illinois, death (supposedly before 1910 census), or her parent's names and where they are from.  Now from your information it appears that her husband, William James Turner had a second wife, Mietta Hickman Baird.  That is new information to me. 

Thomas Dorman appears to have had possibly three wives, the first being my great-great grandmother, whose name I don't know, then Angeline Trobasco, then Angeline Flynn.  I have been in contact with a descendent of Angeline Flynn's family, and she has come up with the same information. 

Did not know that Birdie Dorman had passed away so young.  From the 1880 census, it shows her being born in January 1880 in the remarks section.  Maybe she was 16 years when she passed away, but then she would appear on the 1890 census.  Have not seen that the 1890 census is available yet.  So the cemetary information must truely be in error.  Could I go to the Jacques Cemetary and find headstones, or would that be impossible?

When I pulled up the 1880 census from your site for Louis Dorman, the information is slightly different from what was on the disc at the LDS History Center.  Walter is 13, not 18.  Oscar is a son, not a grandson.  The rest is the same.  Is this common, to interpret the information differently?  I can see the 13 and 18 easily being mixed up, but the son/grandson would seem to be easy to read from even an old record.  Just curious.

So much hunting.  I just wish I could clear up Thomas Dorman's information.  Is there a 1875 Illinois state census?  That might be helpful. 

You mentioned roots in Kentucky.  It appears that Benjamin Turner and Addliza Singleton were both born in Kentucky between 1817 and 1820.  Can you suggest a route for finding information there? 

I have rambled on long enough.  I am so excited to find information, that I don't want to stop.  My husband does not see the point.  He knows where his family is from, and doesn't care to research.  I know my mother's maternal side way back into the 1600's in Denmark, and her father's side back to Denmark in the 1800's.  But on my dad's side, I knew nothing.  To have found 11 various relatives has been exciting.  I want to confirm their relationship before I go any farther back.  Would hate to end up researching the wrong family!

Again, many thanks.

Kim Andrews
Chanhassen, MN